Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N33305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239267

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Navy Annapolis Flight Center
Registration: N33305
MSN: 28R-7535131
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge, MD (CGE)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot were on a flight to resume the pilot's instrument training. After performing maneuvers and several touch-and-go landings, the pilots elected to perform a practice instrument approach to the destination airport. While on the approach, they configured the airplane for landing. The flight instructor noted that the airplane was below the glideslope and asked the pilot to increase engine power; however, the engine did not respond to the throttle input. The flight instructor took the controls and attempted to restore engine power without success. The propeller continued to windmill, the pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine did not restart. The flight instructor performed a forced landing in a nearby field, during which the fuselage was substantially damaged. During recovery from the field, fuel was drained from both fuel tanks, and no water or debris was noted in the fuel. An examination of the engine revealed crankshaft and valvetrain continuity throughout the engine. The propeller was rotated through 360° of motion, and compression and suction were noted on all cylinders. In addition, fuel was plumbed into the engine, and the engine was started and ran smoothly without hesitation. The engine power was decreased to idle power, and then the engine was shut down. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation before the accident. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination and testing revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location