Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N618PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239269

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dream Flight LLC
Registration: N618PD
MSN: 172S8359
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach for landing, the airplane was fast and high, but he continued the approach. The airplane subsequently landed on the last third of the runway, and he applied brakes, but the airplane overran the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the landing with the airplane high and fast during the approach, which resulted in a long landing and a subsequent runway overrun and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location