Accident Barrows Bearhawk N118CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239274

Date:Friday 17 April 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118CR
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ahoskie, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Destination airport:Ahoskie, NC (ASJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during landing roll, the right main landing gear (MLG) collapsed. He added that there were two bolts that secure the right MLG and that he found them both fractured after the accident. The pilot believed that one of the bolts was not properly tightened/torqued and failed first and that the second bolt then failed due to overstress. A witness who was working at the airport at the time of the accident reported that he noticed a small airplane approaching and that it appeared to be “wobbling” as it came in for landing. Upon landing, the airplane “bounced” on the runway, turned left, and departed the runway. The witness was unable to see the entire touchdown because his line of sight was partially obscured by buildings, but he noticed that one wingtip seemed to rise 15 to 20 ft during the bounce. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, airframe, and tailwheel. A 6-knot crosswind existed at the time of the landing.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during a bounced, crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location