Accident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub N66898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239288

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Big Q Aviation
Registration: N66898
MSN: 18-7509091
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (AFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (AFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a local glider tow operation and was landing at an airfield at the base of the mountains. He indicated that, after touchdown and the landing roll, a “large gust of wind” came from the right side of the airplane and lifted the right wing. The pilot stated that, to regain directional control, he applied rudder, lowered the tailwheel, and applied pressure to both wheel brakes. He indicated that the left brake grabbed “more efficiently" than the right brake, which caused the airplane to exit the runway and ground loop. The right wing contacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the tailwheel revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the weather information for the airfield shortly before the accident did not note wind gusts, given the pilot’s statement and the surrounding mountainous terrain, it is likely that the pilot lost directional control after encountering a wind gust during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a wind gust during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location