Loss of control Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon N4057Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239289

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4057Y
MSN: 185-0257
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just before touchdown, a wind gust lifted the left wing, and the right wing impacted the runway. The right wheel touched down, and the airplane ground looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control just before touchdown in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in ground loop after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location