Loss of control Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239291

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57799
MSN: 36-7660116
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental 6-285-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he stalled the airplane while in a low-altitude turn. In an attempt to recover, the pilot dumped the chemicals, but the airplane continued to descend and impacted a hillside. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a low-altitude turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location