Accident RAF SE5A N685SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239297

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:12:25
Type:RAF SE5A
Owner/operator:Training Services Inc
Registration: N685SE
MSN: 6851
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Wright - Hisso E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kingsbury, TX (85TE)
Destination airport:Kingsbury, TX (85TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the initial touchdown was harder than expected and that the airplane bounced to the left. He was able to correct back to the right, but the airplane bounced again. When the airplane touched down the third time, it subsequently ground looped and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or deficiencies that led to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location