Accident Edgley EA-7 Optica EC-GCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239302

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Edgley EA-7 Optica
Owner/operator:TAS Transportes Aéreos del Sur, S.A.
Registration: EC-GCH
MSN: 022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caudete de las Fuentes, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Valencia Airport, Valencia, Spain (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport, Valencia, Spain (VLC/LEVC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Edgley EA-7 Optica EC-GCH: Ex-G-BOPP, (first registered in the UK 13 December 1990) re-registered in Spain 20 June 1994 as EC-435. Later re-registered as EC-CGH.

Written off (destroyed) 29 August 1995: Routine aerial patrol for wildfires prevention. Supposedly, during a low pass near Caudete de las Fuentes village, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots died. According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of a report in a local newspaper ("El Pais" 30 August 1995 - see link #1)

"The two occupants of an Icona reconnaissance plane lost their lives yesterday when they crashed in the Valencian town of Caudete de las Fuentes. The deceased are the pilot, IC P, and the reconnaissance camera that accompanied him, DLP Both were traveling in the EC-CGH registration device that left the Manises base at 4:45 p.m. for a reconnaissance flight. According to witnesses to the accident, the plane fell "suddenly" after making a turn and after flying over the town at a low altitude, and it crashed next to some tire shops in a field. Immediately, the device burst into flames that reached 20 meters in height. The charred bodies of its occupants were later transferred to the Requena morgue".

The damaged apparatus was one of the so-called "optical aircraft", equipped with a photo and video camera and equipped to send digitized images to the Emergency Coordination Center."

According to an eyewitness report:

"Both pilots were known fellows of me, and at that moment I was working in the LEVC ARO, so I got 1st hand info about the accident. Recently, when I tried to retrieve the details of their accident, I couldn’t find anything then this piece of news in a newspaper, not an entry in the Spanish Air Accident Investigation Board Data Base. It’s nearly 25 years since then. To honor their memory, the brief history of their accident should be kept and remembered. 2 young pilots killed while preserving our forests".

Caudete de las Fuentes is a municipality in the comarca of Requena-Utiel in the Valencian Community, Spain at approximate Coordinates: 39°33′30″N 1°16′43″W

Sources:

1. https://elpais.com/diario/1995/08/30/espana/809733606_850215.html
2. http://www.optica.co.uk/Aircraft%20Histories.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudete_de_las_Fuentes