Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239303

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX928
MSN: "D"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the beach of San Nikola Bay, Leros. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX928/D: Took off at 13:40 hrs for Strike over Leros. 13/11/1943
Shot down by fighter attacking convoy near Leros. Starboard engine on Ju88 return fire.
Shot down by Ltn. Emil Clade 7./JG27 N Levita.-13/11/43
Landing on the beach of San Nikola Bay after a blow of retribution fire in a clash with bombers.
Crew:
S/Ldr (103.498) Stanley Rowland MULLER-ROWLAND DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt J. D. ANDERSON (nav.) RAF??- Ok
were rescued from a fishing boat and returned to their unit via Turkey.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 LZ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Berca 3, Benghazi. w/o
26 December 1944 NE528 16 Sqn SAAF 1 sea near Biferno airfield, Campomarino. w/o