Incident Ultralair Weedhopper 66-DO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23953

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Ultralair Weedhopper
Owner/operator:
Registration: 66-DO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torreilles - 66 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle en vol, collision avec le sol. Correction insuffisante de l'assiette après le largage, utilisation d'un dispositif improvisé sur l'aéronef.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/66-o020807/htm/66-o020807.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/66-o020807/pdf/66-o020807.pdf