Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger EC-GEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239633

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-GEF
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ditched near Columbretes (Tarragona) -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Castellón
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rotor blades hit the surface of the Mediterranean Sea during a steep low altitude turn. The helicopter crashed into the water.

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
CIAIAC