Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-FJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239695

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Burgos
Registration: EC-FJI
MSN: 28-7890342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villariezo (Burgos) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with high tension wires while performing a simulated emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-061/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt