Accident Cessna F172K Hawk XP II EC-DNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239706

Date:Sunday 22 February 2004
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:Publi-Vuelo
Registration: EC-DNV
MSN: F172-3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Berriel -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when initiating a steep climb in a banner-pickup maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt