Accident Ultramagic M-77 EC-FVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239709

Date:Friday 23 April 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-77
Owner/operator:Globoacción Aérea Comercial
Registration: EC-FVL
MSN: 77/97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago de Compostela -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hot air balloon hit the chimney of a building while floating at a very low altitude. A gas tank was punctured, causing a fire and subsequent crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt