Incident Supermarine Spitfire T.IX G-LFIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239734

Date:Friday 31 March 2000
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T.IX
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LFIX
MSN: CBAF.8463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK
Destination airport:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed back on the airfields grass runway following a practice display flight, in preparation for the forthcoming summer season and while taxiing back to the parking area collided almost head on with a Bell 206 which was parked on the Helicopter landing pad causing substantial damage to the helicopter and damaging the propeller blades and nose cone on the Spitfire.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2000 Ref: EW/G2000/03/21

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1986 G-LFIX Island Trading Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Southampton Airport (EGHI), Eastleigh, Hampshire, England sub
15 September 2016 G-LFIX Private 0 Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire, England sub

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 29th June 1996