Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239738

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:27 MU RAF
Registration: R2316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, (EGOS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sergeant E V Warwick: injured; Flying Officer C W C Farrow: uninjured; mid air collision at RAF Shawbury between Oxford R6294, 11 Service Flying Training School and Beaufighter R2316, 27 Maintenance Unit, 27 December 1941.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2316
AIR81/11204