Serious incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA OM-ESB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239769

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA
Owner/operator:EuroServis LK sro
Registration: OM-ESB
MSN: 20004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Trnava Airport (LZTR) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Destination airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing, nose gear collapsed.

Causes:
- landing at high speed without leveling
- destruction of the front gear fork
- Inactivity of the examiner pilot when approaching and landing the aircraft at high speed for landing (In the final phase of landing - landing should be in contact with the control of the aircraft so that it can be in time to prevent erroneous reaction of the student pilot).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB

Images: