Accident Cessna 340A N413JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239779

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413JF
MSN: 340A-0746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport, Loiret 45 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Orléans-Bricy Air Base (BA 123) (ORE/LFOJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed after engine problems while on final and was destroyed by fire.
Both occupants could escape the plane and sustained minor injuries.

Contributing factors:
Contributing to the high rate of descent after the left engine malfunction occurred:
- The fact that the drags were out by the time engine power decreased ;
- The fact that the left propeller probably remained in windmill until landing.
Contributed to limiting the pilot's ability to fly a trajectory with sufficient obstacle clearance:
- the difficulty in identifying an engine failure on a low-powered twin-engine aircraft during a descent,
- the non-application of immediate actions to reduce drag

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-vitry-aux-loges-loiret-suivi-d-un-feu-de-foret-1597063827
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/loiret-deux-blesses-legers-dans-un-accident-d-avion-bimoteur_AD-202008100138.html
de
______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N413JF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n413jf#252ccacd
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9271121 (photo)

Images:

Media: