Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-2K2 (WL) G-LSAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239783

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAN
MSN: 26635/608
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jet2 Boeing 757-200 suffered engine problems on takeoff from Manchester Airport, U.K. Jet2 flight EXS051B set off from the airport just before 3pm on Monday afternoon (August 10). But just moments after taking off, eyewitnesses on the ground reported hearing a loud bang and saw flames coming from one of the engines. One witness said they heard “loud bangs above” after the jet took off and looked up to see that “the engine had flames coming from it”. Another eyewitness tweeted "Jet 2 757 EXS051B just called PAN PAN PAN on departure with a right hand engine surge. Now holding before a return to MAN"

The crew made the decision to return to Manchester Airport but was overweight due to its fuel load. As a result, the 757 was sent into a holding pattern nearby in order to burn off excess fuel before returning. According to flight-tracker FlightRadar24.com, it appears that the jet made three large loops over the western portion of Manchester and its outlying area, and subsequently safely landed back at Manchester 26 minutes after takeoff.

A spokesperson for the airline said: “One of our aircraft on a routine test flight followed procedure and returned to Manchester Airport this afternoon, after the crew reported a minor fault. The aircraft landed safely and will be thoroughly checked over, as is standard practice.”

Unconfirmed reports suggest a bird strike may be a factor in the apparent compressor stall/engine surge.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lsan#252d35fe
2. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/manchester-airport-flight-jet-2-18746324
3. https://simpleflying.com/jet2-boeing-757-manchester-bird-strike/
4. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/jet2-statement-plane-forced-return-18747006
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-jet2-boeing-757-circles-22498582
6. https://themanc.com/news/jet2-plane-seen-circling-manchester-following-loud-bang-during-takeoff/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1997 PH-TKC Transavia Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) sub
7 August 2012 G-LSAN Jet2 0 over North Sea min

Media: