Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239784

Date:Monday 2 December 1946
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ?
Owner/operator:Intourist
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mashad -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mashad
Destination airport:Teheran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Russian" plane belonging to the "Intourist Company" crashed shortly after take-off. Likely overloaded. All passengers and the crew killed (24 or 27). No further details.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67592794/f1.item.zoom
Le Petit Marocain 4 December 1946
Combat 4 December 1946, p3
L'Echo d'Alger 4 December 1946, p3
https://trove.nla.gov.au/search/advanced/category/newspapers?date.from=1946-12-03&date.to=1946-12-05&keyword=plane