Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239818

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LX998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea in Yianni Bay, Paros. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX998/Y: Took off at 12:00 hrs for mission. 06/11/1943
Missing from attack on barges in Yianni Bay, Paros. (Monastery of Ai Giannis-Detis, Naoussa). Forced to ditch after having shot down another Arado; Crew were subsequently picked up by a submarine and landed at Malta returning to the Squadron a week later.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400924) Keith Isaac Eula HOPKINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.401153) Keith Vidmore ROGET (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf