Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239819

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west-south-west of Karpathos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ275: Took off at 12:10 hrs for mission. 10/11/1943
Shot down by Bf-109s off Leros. Starboard engine on fire. Position 3?.00N 26.5?E Heading east. Ditched.
Shot down by Obfw. Fritz Gromotka, 9./JG27, WSW of Karpathos.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1382681) Walter Alexander “Wally” EACOTT (pilot) RAFVR - POW
P/O (148.130) William Bernard Poole PRITCHARD (nav.) RAFVR - POW.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf