Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239820

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LX977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea in position 33.52N, 25.50E. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX977/Z (603Sqn). Took off at 07:00 hrs for Offensive sweep to Leros Island.13/11/1943
At 10:25 hrs LX977 reported an oil leak in the starboard engine. He climbed to 2500 feet and Beaufighter “D” of 47 Sqn was detailed to stay with him. At 10:34 hrs the starboard engine cut out and the aircraft lost height to 100 feet, where the engine apparently picked up again. W/O Cox the pilot of LX977 indicated he would have to ditch. The sea was rough with a wind of 25 knots. The Observer was seen to jettison his cupola hatch. LX977 ditched at 10:42 hrs in position 33.52N, 25.50E. It ditched tail first, the aircraft was covered by breakers and the tail unit broke away.
W/O Ferguson was seen in the water about 50 yards from the dinghy which was the right way up and inflated. He disappeared shortly after and was not seen again. Beaufighters D, G and P remained in the area until 11:00 hrs but saw nothing more.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.403722) Frank Mitchell COX (pilot) RAAF - Killed.
W/O (Aus.400984) Norman Stewart FERGUSON (nav.) RAAF - Killed.

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf