Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239823

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing sea near ​​Panaghia Island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ138/N: Flew into the sea of ​​Panaghia Island. 16/01/1944
The island of Panagia must have been close to Chios since the 4 Beau's mission was the sinking of boats that docked there and the destruction of the ports projects. They managed to sink one. After a successful sea landing, the other Beaus crews saw Piner in the lifeboat and MacDonnell swimming next to him in the calm sea. The other Beaus dropped their own floating supplies and one still inflatable lifeboat.
The crew never managed to return to base
Crew:
F/Lt (101.520) Gordon Warren MacDONNELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (132.179) Stanley William PINER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB