Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239824

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 40 miles south of Gavdos Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ144/B: Took off at 10:30 hrs for Operation sweep. 27/01/1944
Engine damaged by Arado 196. Engine cut; ditched 40 miles south of Gavdos Island..
Crew:
F/Sgt. (1450704) Alan ROOKS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (135.623) Morris John Robert THOM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf