Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239827

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea in position 37.05N 24.32E. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE421/L: Shot down by flak attacking ships, Livadhi Bay, Seriphos.11/04/1944
Took off at 13:55 hrs together with three other Sqn aircraft, for an offensive sweep of Antikithera, Serephos, Paros, Nios, Santorin and Caso. The formation of 4 Beaufighters arrived without incident at Serephos at 1608C, swept the west, north and eastern coasts and climbed overland to run into Livadhi Bay in the middle of which a 150 ton caique painted grey, was anchored.
The four aircraft formed into fairly close line astern to attack the caique on which light ack-ack positions were observed at the bow, stern and amidships. The leading and second aircraft made their attacks scoring hits, and W/O Lynch then made the third attack with two pairs of 25lb R.P., the first pair undershooting and the second pair hitting amidships. The pilot of the 4th attacking aircraft reported seeing a flash comparable with a strike of an explosive bullet, beneath the starboard engine nacelle of NE421 flown by W/O Lynch.
Other crews saw black smoke trail from the starboard engine of NE421 which continued to fly straight and level for one and a half minutes at 100 feet. The aircraft then turned starboard through 45deg. and lose height; at 16:12 hrs in position 37.05N 24.32E the starboard wing appeared to drop to the vertical, and in the intervening twenty feet before hitting the sea, the starboard engine burst into flames. The impact with the sea was marked by a large flash and explosion and the machine disintegrated.
The three remaining aircraft circled for 5 minutes and reported seeing wreckage and burning debris, including a semi inflated dinghy. There was no sign of any survivors. Some photographs of the crash scene were taken. No R/T message was received from NE421 after the attack and before it crashed. 11/04/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413398) Edward Thomas LYNCH (Pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (176.006) Cyril Clucas SYKES (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf