Incident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8533P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239850

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8533P
MSN: 26-114
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Springfield Robertson County Airport (M91), Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to bean field terrain near Springfield Robertson County Airport (M91), Springfield, Tennessee. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://smokeybarn.com/small-aircraft-crash-lands-after-takeoff-in-springfield/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8536P
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/11998042-eed134179c9d6da1653a768f96c352597dd50a89/aircrafttype/P28A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2013 N8533P Private 0 Minden, NV sub
Bounced on landing