Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239858

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paros airfield, Paros Island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE607/Q: Took off at 15:20 hrs for Strike to Paros Island. 15/05/1944
Shot down by flak, during attack at Paros airfield. Break in two explode in flames on hitting the ground.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1387193) James Edward PADDISON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt. (1323234) John Charles RHODES (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB