Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk I N4877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239868

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: N4877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: RAF White Waltham, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport: RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport: RAF White Waltham
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a flying accident while serving with No.1 Ferry Pilots Pool at RAF White Waltham, Berkshire. The aircraft was subsequently repaired by Marshall's of Cambridge and returned to service.

Sources:

http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Anson/avro_anson.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/28430645729
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000075

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010