Accident Cirrus SR22 N678EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239899

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cavu Holdings LLC
Registration: N678EC
MSN: 2881
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Destination airport:Chicago/Prospect
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot and a passenger in the rear seat unbuckled their seat belts to try to retrieve items behind the pilot's seat. An adult passenger seated in the front right seat, who was unfamiliar with the side-stick controller in the airplane, grabbed the side-stick controller while adjusting their seat. The pressure on the control stick caused the airplane to violently climb and descend 3-4 times before the pilot was able to regain control. During the excursions the pilot and the back-seat passenger bounced off the ceiling, resulting in minor injuries to the pilot and serious injuries to the unrestrained passenger. The pilot declared an emergency and proceeded direct to Chicago Executive Airport where he landed uneventfully. The pilot stated there was nothing wrong with the airplane prior to the event occurring and the airplane was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor aircraft control, which resulted in a loss of control when a passenger inadvertently moved the control stick, and the pilot and other passenger's decision to unbuckle their restraints inflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA335
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N678EC

Location