Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N6601K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239901

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:USAF Academy Aero Club
Registration: N6601K
MSN: 17274218
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAF Academy Airfield (AFF/KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse subsequent to a hard landing at USAF Academy Airfield (AFF/KAFF), Colorado Springs, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6601K

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6601K