Incident Cessna 150F N6299R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239937

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2020
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6299R
MSN: 15061599
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Central Wisconsin Airport (CWA/KCWA), Mosinee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA)
Destination airport:Eau Claire, WI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain west of Central Wisconsin Airport (CWA/KCWA), Mosinee, Wisconsin. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. After complaining repairs to the aircraft a departure was made from an adjacent roadway.

Sources:

https://wausaupilotandreview.com/2020/08/13/no-injuries-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-cwa/
https://www.onfocus.news/pilot-completes-emergency-take-off-on-hwy-153-in-marathon-county/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-AUG-20,MOSINEE,N6299R
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6299R

Location