Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb Z3327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239938

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3327
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lisbourg, near Bethune. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane Z3327 (312 Sqn) shot down and crashed near Bethune, France, enemy action, 8 July 1941.
Crew:
Sgt (787663) Jozef Karel MENŠÍK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - interned now safe;

Sources:

AIR81/7480

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1940 L1644 312 Sqn RAF 0 railway line near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6811 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Standing Tarn near Dalton in Furness, Cumberland, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6542 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Dalton in Furness, Northumberland, England. w/o
14 December 1940 V6924 312 Sqn RAF 0 Crossens near Southport, Lancashire, England sub
9 July 1941 Z3023 312 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - English Channel mis