Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb Z3023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239940

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3023
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurrcane Z3023, 312 Sqn Missing on bomber escort sortie to Lens 9 July 1941.
On 9th July 1941 Truhlar was flying Hurricane IIb Z3023, escorting Stirling bombers on a raid to Lens. The formation was attacked by Me109s over Bethune and Truhlar was shot down. With his engine on fire he baled out and landed safely, but was captured and taken to the Lufwaffe base at St. Omer. He was later taken to Dalag Luft at Oberursel, near Frankfurt-am-Main, for Luftwaffe interrogation.
Crew:
Sgt. Jan Truhlař (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Truhlar.htm
AIR81/7523

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1940 L1644 312 Sqn RAF 0 railway line near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6811 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Standing Tarn near Dalton in Furness, Cumberland, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6542 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Dalton in Furness, Northumberland, England. w/o
14 December 1940 V6924 312 Sqn RAF 0 Crossens near Southport, Lancashire, England sub
8 July 1941 Z3327 312 Sqn RAF 0 Lisbourg, near Bethune. w/o