Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239941

Date:Friday 19 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL293
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burnfoot Farm, Darvel, east of Kilmarnock, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sgt Jaroslav A R Kuchera (Czech): killed; F/Sgt Vojtěch Smolik (Czech): uninjured; mid air collision near New Milns, Scotland, between Spitfire BL293 and Spitfire AD539, 312 Squadron, 19 December 1941.
On 19th December 1941 he took off together with F/Sgt. Vojtech Smolik for a camera-gun training flight. Kucera's Spitfire Vb BL293 collided in a mock dogfight with Smolik's AD539.
Smolik baled out succesfully but Kucera was killed when his aircraft came down at Burnfoot Farm, Darvel, east of Kilmarnock.

Sources:

AIR81/11068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1942 BL516 312 Sqn RAF 0 at Lliney Head w/o
21 March 1942 BL381 312 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Angle, Pembrokeshire, Wales w/o
27 April 1942 AD553 312 Sqn RAF 1 near Axbridge, Somerset, England w/o
19 May 1942 AR319 312 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England w/o