Incident Cessna 182H Skylane G-ATCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239951

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATCX
MSN: 18255848
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stoodleigh Barton Farmstrip, near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Airport (EGBT)
Destination airport:Stoodleigh Farmstrip, near Exeter, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 182H Skylane G-ATCX: Substantially damaged 24 March 2020 when crashed on landing at Stoodleigh Barton Farmstrip, near Exeter, Devon (at approximate co ordinates 50.57.22 N/3.32.33 West). The AAIB correspondence report into the incident was published on 13 August 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot reported that sloping ground caused him to lose depth perception as he approached the ground and he flared too high. This resulted in a high sink rate and a heavy landing. The nosewheel detached and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/901353/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2020_Hi_res.pdf (page 31)
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-atcx
3. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATCX/897302
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/117115/G-ATCX
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9411334
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ATCX
7. https://ukga.com/airfield/stoodleigh-barton/photos
8. http://www.airfieldcards.com/wordpress/airfield_card/stoodleigh-barton/