Incident Eurofox 912(s) G-DSUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239952

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:day
Type:Eurofox 912(s)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DSUE
MSN: LAA 376-15571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurofox 912(s) G-DSUE: Substantially damaged when overturned on landing on 27 April 2020 at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk. The AAIB correspondence report into the incident was published on 13 August 2020, the the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot applied heavy braking having landed long, this caused the tail wheel aircraft to tip forward and it came to rest inverted near the end of the grass runway. The aircraft was severely damaged, but the pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot considered that a lack of recency had contributed to the accident".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/901353/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2020_Hi_res.pdf page 31
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dsue
4. G-DSUE on 30 May 2020 (post accident): https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickthebee/49956629642 and https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickthebee/49956631082