ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239955
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2020 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Flylight Airports Dragon Chaser |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CIFM |
MSN: | DA109 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sutton Meadows Airfield, near Ely, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Sutton Meadows Airfield, Ely, Cambridgeshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flylight Airports Dragon Chaser G-CIFM: This single seat weight-shift power ultralight was damaged in a forced landing at whilst in the circuit at Sutton Meadows Airfield, Cambridgeshire on 23 June 2020. The AAIB Correspondence report into the incident was as follows:
"During the crosswind leg of a circuit the engine stopped, possibly as a result of carburettor icing, which led to the pilot carrying out a forced landing across one of the runways. However, the aircraft was not able to stop within the runway’s width and, as the pilot attempted to steer the aircraft away from the runway’s edge, the aircraft tipped on to a wingtip and sustained damage."
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/901353/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2020_Hi_res.pdf page 31
2.
http://www.cambsmicrolightclub.co.uk/ 