Incident The Airplane Factory Sling LSA N863SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239958

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2020
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling LSA
Owner/operator:Sling Pilot Academy
Registration: N863SL
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:21760998212046::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-AUG-20,AIRPLANE+FACTORY
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/n863sl
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=863SL

https://www.facebook.com/events/304217197326663/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2022 N863SL Aviation Financial Corp 0 Torrance, California sub
Loss of control