Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N189AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239959

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2020
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N189AB
MSN: 25-2781
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lee County, Sanibel, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced carb ice and a subsequent loss of engine power. The airplane was not damaged during a forced landing to open beach terrain in Sanibel, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.winknews.com/2020/08/12/small-banner-plan-makes-safe-emergency-landing-on-sanibel-island/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:21760998212046::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-AUG-20,PIPER
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N189AB

http://www.aerialbanners.com/