Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R7163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239975

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: R7163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km west of the railway station Corton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R7163, 313 Squadron, aircraft accident, 27 May 1941.
gt J. Gutvald. He took off at 17:05hrs on a Spitfire R7163 for an altitude flight of up to 6,000 m and then was guided to the airport. According to the testimony of P / O A. Hochmal, his machine flew out of the clouds at a height of 1,500 m and crashed uncontrolled about 1.5 km west of the railway station Corton, where it exploded. The pilot's body was not found.
Crew:
Sergeant J Gutvald (Czech pilot) RAFVR; killed;

Sources:

https://ceskoslovenstiletci.cz/313-perut/
AIR81/6636