Accident CSA Sportcruiser N467SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240005

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA Sportcruiser
Owner/operator:Thrust Flight
Registration: N467SC
MSN: C0571
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ladonia area, near Gober, Fannin County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a power-off stall and recovery maneuver. The flight instructor was instructing the student through the maneuver as he was performing it. The student performed the maneuver steps correctly until the stall occurred. During the recovery, the student pitched the airplane's nose down into a near vertical attitude and applied full power instead of pitching the airplane 10o nose down which was the proper recovery attitude, and the airplane entered an inverted spin. The flight instructor reported that she was caught off guard by the student's actions during the recovery and immediately took control of the airplane. She attempted to recover the airplane from the spin but was unable to regain airplane control. The instructor then deployed the airframe parachute, and the airplane landed in an open field. Surface wind caught the parachute, causing the airplane to be dragged across the field. As a result, the empennage and wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a power-off stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to properly monitor the student pilot during the stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA339
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N467SC
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N467SC

Location