Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240008

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL973
MSN: RY-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - near Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL973, 313 Squadron, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over enemy territory, 17 May 1942. On May 17, 1942 Fejfar was escorting Boston's on a raid of a radio
station in Wissant in France when he was shot down and killed. Fejfar had become Hptm Josef
Priller's seventy second victim.
Crew:
F/Lt (82545) Stanislav FEJFAR (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

AIR81/14321