Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240021

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL497
MSN: NN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAF Perranporth, 200 yards off shore, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Perransporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Lieutenant S Zimprich, Sergeant S Halama (all Czech): Spitfire BL497 and Spitfire AD420, 310 Sqdn;
mid air collision near Perranporth during a non operational flight, 12 April 1942.
Flt/Lt Stanislav Zimprich, the pilot of BL497, , managed to stay airborne and attempted to make a forced landing on the beach He overshot, hit the water and ended up 200 yards off shore. Some army personnel tried to form a human chain to rescue him, but were unsuccessful. The aircraft was washed up in the afternoon, south of Chapel Rocks, minus its engine and with the cockpit empty. Zimprich’s body was washed up over three months later on 19/07/42 at Combe Martin in Devon.
Crew:
F/Lt (81904) Stanislav ZIMPRICH (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/13281