Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8105K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240023

Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8105K
MSN: 566B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8996 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alicia, Lawrence County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KPRI
Destination airport:KPRI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff for an aerial spray flight, the pilot noticed a side panel come loose on the right side of the airplane. When the airplane became difficult to control, the pilot elected to make a forced landing into a flooded rice field, which damaged both wings and fuselage.

Examination revealed the fasteners for the side panel and airframe had significant wear, which resulted in the panel coming loose during takeoff. Inadequate maintenance allowed the airworthiness hazard to exist during takeoff.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of panel fasteners, which led to a side panel coming loose during takeoff and the pilot having to make a subsequent forced landing to a flooded rice field when the airplane became difficult to control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA327

Location