Loss of control Accident Rocky Mountain Wings Ridge Runner IV N11752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240024

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Rocky Mountain Wings Ridge Runner IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11752
MSN: 752
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Yamaha RX1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush Prairie Aerodrome (5WA9), Brush Prairie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brush Prairie, WA
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while maneuvering to land on a private grass strip, the left wing stalled. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and cartwheeled. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering to land which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude, which the pilot was unable to recover from.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA274
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11752

Location