Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240026

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Base Ventura County, Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD)
Destination airport:Naval Base Ventura County, CA (KNTD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned US Navy helicopter of Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 23, detached to the base for training, suffered a blade strike on a building. The crash caused superficial damage to the building. No injuries were reported

Sources:

https://eu.vcstar.com/story/news/2020/08/14/unmanned-helicopter-crashes-naval-base-ventura-county-point-mugu/5587534002/
https://kvta.com/news/unmanned-helicopter-crashes-at-point-mugu/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Base_Ventura_County