Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240035

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD468
MSN: NN-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AD468, (310 Sqn) aircraft accident at RAF Dyce, 8 December 1941.
Practicing night landings and take offs. Aircraft spun into ground, after steep climbing turn.
T/o 18:05hrs and after the t/o he started to climbing steeply. After the first turn to the left it was clear the aircrafts was to slow and then - evidence just from watching the navigational lights from the ground - the Spitfire spun into ground at 18:07hrs. Pilot make an attempt to bail out as he was unstrapped and his parachute was partially opened...
Crew:
Porucznik (P/0321) Wilhelm SNIECHOWSKI (Pol.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/1078