Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240037

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD988
MSN: NN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Hartlepool (QZ9453) County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
Spitfire AB988 (310 Sqn) Landing accident at West Hartlepool Aerodrome. 15 December 1941.
Crew:
F/Lt M KREDBA (Cs.pilot): injured;

Sources:

AIR81/10960

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1944 MH616 310 Sqn RAF 0 near Breukelen, Utrecht w/o
5 September 1944 MA226 310 Sqn RAF 0 near Breukelen, Utrecht w/o