Incident Douglas Skyraider AEW.1 WT958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240092

Date:Saturday 13 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Douglas Skyraider AEW.1
Owner/operator:849 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT958
MSN: 7971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider AEW.1 WT958: Ex-US Navy Bu Aer No.127956. First flown 24/2/1953. No known service with US Navy. Taken on charge by Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 5/3/1953 at Norfolk Naval Air Station, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (as part of MDAP - Military Assistance Development Program). Shipped to the UK aboard HMS Perseus 13/3/1953. Delivered to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 31/3/1953

First issued for service to C Flight 849 Squadron FAA at RNAS Culdrose 1710/1953 as "317/CU". Transferred to B Flight 849 Squadron FAA RN from service aboard HMS Ark Royal as "317/O" from 5/7/1954. Returned to RNAS Culdrose AHU 8/9/1955 for long term storage.

Returned to B Flight 849 Squadron FAA RN on 2/11/1956 for further service aboard HMS Ark Royal, this time as "421/O".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/4/1957: Aircraft had a rough running engine, approached RNAS Culdrose "high and fast", overshot runway on landing, and crashed through the perimeter fence. Aircraft was on a local flight to and from RNAS Culdrose on a post maintenance engine check flight. All three crew uninjured.

Crew of Skyraider WT958:
Lieutenant W.L. Quinn RN (pilot)
Sub Lieutenant P.H. Cummuskey RN
Naval Airman P. Abercrombie RN

To AHU Culdrose for assessment pending disposition same day as accident (13/4/1957). Struck off charge 9/12/1957 as Cat.ZZ (beyond economic repair). Transferred to RNAS Culdrose fire dump on or by 2/3/1958 for fire fighting and crash rescue training. Still present 18/5/1958 (see link #5), later perished. (Total hours on airframe: 943.40 flying hours)

Sources:

1, Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004, p.211)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
5. Wreckage dumped at Culdrose 18/5/1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1345749